SourceForge Logo
a PicoBSD based firewall

PC, DHCP floppy boot
PC, PPPoE floppy boot
Net4501, PXE netboot
Net4501, Compact Flash Statically linked Perl

Supported NICs
README (net4501 pxe)
README (net4501 cf)

Source Forge Summary
theWall BBS
Browse CVS repository
FreeBSD Man pages
PicoBSD Copyright
Comments welcome!

More links...


Supported NICS

  • SMC Elite 16 WD8013 Ethernet interface
  • Most WD8003E, WD8003EBT, WD8003W, WD8013W, WD8003S, WD8003SBT and WD8013EBT based clones
  • SMC Elite Ultra
  • DEC Etherworks NICs (DE305)
  • HP PC Lan+ cards (model numbers: 27247B and 27252A)
  • Novell NE1000, NE2000, and NE2100 Ethernet interface
  • NetVin 5000
  • RealTek 8029
  • Surecom NE-34
  • VIA VT86C926
  • Winbond W89C940
  • 3C503 Etherlink II
  • 3Com 3C509
  • 3Com 3C529 MCA
  • Intel EtherExpress 16
  • 3C507 Etherlink 16/TP

    an: Aironet 802.11 wireless adapters
  • Aironet 4500/4800 series (PCI, and ISA adapters are supported)
  • Cisco Systems Aironet 340, 341, and 342
    dc: Lite-On 82c168/82c169 PNIC Fast Ethernet NICs
  • Kingston KNE110TX
  • LinkSys EtherFast LNE100TX
  • Matrox FastNIC 10/100
  • NetGear FA310-TX Rev. D1
  • Intel EtherExpress Pro/100B PCI Fast Ethernet
  • Intel InBusiness 10/100 PCI Network Adapter
  • Intel PRO/100+ Management Adapter
    lge: Gigabit Ethernet cards based on the Level 1 LXT1001 NetCellerator controller
  • D-Link DGE-500SX
  • SMC TigerCard 1000 (SMC9462SX)
    nge: National Semiconductor DP83820 and DP83821 Gigabit Ethernet NICs
  • Addtron AEG320T
  • Asante FriendlyNet GigaNIC 1000TA and 1000TPC
  • D-Link DGE-500T
  • LinkSys EG1032 (32-bit PCI) and EG1064 (64-bit PCI)
  • Netgear GA622T
  • SMC EZ Card 1000 (SMC9462TX)
  • Surecom Technology EP-320G-TX
    pcn: AMD PCnet NICs
  • AMD PCnet/PCI (79c970 & 53c974 or 79c974)
  • AMD PCnet/FAST
  • PCnet/FAST+
  • PCnet/FAST III
  • PCnet/PRO
  • PCnet/Home
  • HomePNA
    ray: Raytheon Raylink 2.4GHz wireless adapters
  • Webgear Aviator
  • Webgear Aviator Pro
    rl: RealTek 8129/8139 Fast Ethernet NICs
  • Accton ``Cheetah'' EN1207D (MPX 5030/5038; RealTek 8139 clone)
  • Allied Telesyn AT2550
  • Allied Telesyn AT2500TX
  • D-Link DFE-538TX
  • Genius GF100TXR (RTL8139)
  • KTX-9130TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet
  • NDC Communications NE100TX-E
  • Netronix Inc. EA-1210 NetEther 10/100
  • OvisLink LEF-8129TX
  • OvisLink LEF-8139TX
  • SMC EZ Card 10/100 PCI 1211-TX
    sf: Fast Ethernet controller chip
  • ANA-62011 64-bit single port 10/100baseTX adapter
  • ANA-62022 64-bit dual port 10/100baseTX adapter
  • ANA-62044 64-bit quad port 10/100baseTX adapter
  • ANA-69011 32-bit single port 10/100baseTX adapter
  • ANA-62020 64-bit single port 100baseFX adapter
    sis: Silicon Integrated Systems SiS 900 and SiS 7016 PCI Fast Ethernet NICs and National Semiconductor DP83815 Fast Ethernet NICs
  • NetGear FA311-TX
  • NetGear FA312-TX
    sk: SysKonnect SK-984x PCI Gigabit Ethernet cards
  • SK-9821 1000baseT copper, single port
  • SK-9822 1000baseT copper, dual port
  • SK-9841 1000baseLX single mode fiber, single port
  • SK-9842 1000baseLX single mode fiber, dual port
  • SK-9843 1000baseSX multimode fiber, single port
  • SK-9844 1000baseSX multimode fiber, dual port
    ste: Sundance Technologies ST201 PCI Fast Ethernet NICs
  • D-Link DFE-550TX
    ti: Alteon Networks PCI Gigabit Ethernet NICs based on the Tigon 1 and Tigon 2 chipsets
  • 3Com 3c985-SX (Tigon 1 and 2)
  • Alteon AceNIC (Tigon 1 and 2)
  • Alteon AceNIC 1000baseT (Tigon 2)
  • Asante PCI 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • Asante GigaNIX1000T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
  • DEC/Compaq EtherWORKS 1000
  • Farallon PN9000SX
  • NEC Gigabit Ethernet
  • Netgear GA620 (Tigon 2)
  • Netgear GA620T (Tigon 2, 1000baseT)
  • Silicon Graphics Gigabit Ethernet
    tl: Texas Instruments ThunderLAN PCI NICs
  • Compaq Netelligent 10, 10/100, 10/100 Proliant, 10/100 Dual-Port
  • Compaq Netelligent 10/100 TX Embedded UTP, 10 T PCI UTP/Coax, 10/100 TX UTP
  • Compaq NetFlex 3P, 3P Integrated, 3P w/BNC
  • Olicom OC-2135/2138, OC-2325, OC-2326 10/100 TX UTP
  • Racore 8165 10/100baseTX
  • Racore 8148 10baseT/100baseTX/100baseFX multi-personality
    txp: Ethernet and Fast Ethernet NICs based on the 3Com 3XP Typhoon/Sidewinder (3CR990) chipset
  • 3Com 3CR990-TX-95
  • 3Com 3CR990-TX-97
  • 3Com 3CR990B-SRV
  • 3Com 3CR990B-TXM
  • 3Com 3CR990SVR95
  • 3Com 3CR990SVR97
    vr: VIA Technologies VT3043 ``Rhine I'' and VT86C100A ``Rhine II'' Fast Ethernet NICs
  • AOpen/Acer ALN-320
  • D-Link DFE-530TX
  • Hawking Technologies PN102TX
    wb: Winbond W89C840F Fast Ethernet NICs
  • Trendware TE100-PCIE
    wi: Lucent Technologies WaveLAN/IEEE 802.11 ISA standard speed (2Mbps) and turbo speed (6Mbps) wireless network adapters and workalikes
  • NCR WaveLAN/IEEE 802.11
  • 3COM 3crwe737A AirConnect Wireless LAN PC Card
  • Addtron AWA100
  • Cabletron RoamAbout 802.11 DS
  • Compaq WL100
  • Corega KK Wireless LAN PCC-11
  • ELECOM Air@Hawk/LD-WL11/PCC
  • Farallon Skyline 11Mbps Wireless
  • ICOM SL-1100
  • Laneed Wireless card
  • Melco Airconnect WLI-PCM-L11
  • NEC Wireless Card CMZ-RT-WP
  • PLANEX GeoWave/GW-NS110
  • Intel PRO/1000, PRO/1000-F, and PRO/1000-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • 3C450-TX HomeConnect adapter
  • 3C900/905/905B/905C PCI
  • 3C556/556B MiniPCI
  • 3c980/3c980B Fast Etherlink XL server adapter
  • 3cSOHO100-TX OfficeConnect adapter

FreeBSD Mall  Powered by FreeBSD
BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.